Rainbow Beach Ass'n v. New York State Department of Health
[…] Viewed with these principles in mind, petitioner’s challenge to the regulations is clearly unavailing.

The Legislature has granted to respondent Public Health Council explicit power to establish, amend and repeal the State Sanitary Code (Public Health Law § 225 [4]), which "shall have the force and effect of law” (Public Health Law § 229) and may "deal with any matters affecting the security of life or health or the preservation and improvement of public health * * * and with any matters as to which the [Public Health Council has] jurisdiction” (Public Health Law § 225 [5] [a] [emphasis supplied]). The Legislature has also delegated to DOH, inter alia, the authority to "supervise and regulate the sanitary aspects of * * * bathing establishments” (Public Health Law § 201 [1] [m]).