Sanders v. Parker
[…] Essunger thereafter moved, in effect, to vacate so *927much of the order dated August 21, 2012, as directed the production of those materials. The Supreme Court denied the motion.

The Supreme Court lacked the discretion to direct the production of Essunger’s application, including supporting documents, for admission to the bar. Judiciary Law § 90 (10) mandates that “all papers, records and documents upon the application or examination of any person for admission as an attorney and counsellor at law . . . shall be sealed and be deemed private and confidential,” except that, upon good cause shown, the justices of the Appellate Division may, in their discretion, permit disclosure of such materials.