Plaintiff makes much of the fact that the $800,000 settlement reached with Manville "may or may not be collectable”. The trial court also noted, in denying defendant’s motion to vacate the February 5, 1991 judgment, that Manville would not pay its share and that someone had to pay Manville’s share. This was probably factually in error, but, in any event, clearly erroneous as a matter of law. Thus CPLR 1601 (1) provides, inter alia, that "the culpable conduct of any person not a party to the action shall not be considered in determining any equitable share herein if the claimant proves that with due diligence he was unable to obtain jurisdiction over such person in said action” (emphasis added).
However, Manville took part in this litigation, being represented by counsel, who in fact delivered the "main summation” at the damages phase of the trial, on behalf of all defendants.