OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The strict scrutiny standard of review is not applicable here. No suspect category is involved in the distinction between respondents in PINS and JD proceedings and, contrary to the Family Court’s decision, we find that the distinction between hearsay and nonhearsay petitions has no effect on a respondent’s liberty interest. The discretionary decision to detain a PINS respondent prior to the fact-finding hearing may not be predicated on the hearsay allegations of the petition. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 739 (a) (i), (ii), a respondent may be detained only if the court makes a separate determination that there is a "substantial probability that he will not appear in court on the return date” or "there is a serious risk that he may before the return date do an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime” (see also, People ex rel.