OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Incorporation of the nonhear*88say requirement in Family Court Act § 311.2 (3) in PINS proceedings is not constitutionally required. For this Court to impose such a requirement would amount to impermissible judicial rewriting of the statute (see, e.g., Matter of Randy K., 77 NY2d 398).
Accordingly, the order appealed from is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements, the respondent’s motion to dismiss the petition is denied, the petition is reinstated, and the matter is remitted to the Family Court, Dutchess County, for further proceedings.
. Family Court Act § 732 provides:
"Originating proceeding to adjudicate need for supervision.
"A proceeding to adjudicate a person to be in need of supervision is originated by the filing of a petition, alleging:
"(a) the respondent is an habitual truant or is incorrigible, ungovernable, or habitually disobedient and beyond the lawful control of his parents, guardian or lawful custodian, and specifying the acts on which the allegations are based and the time and place they allegedly occurred;
"(b) the respondent, if male, was under sixteen years of age and, if female, was under eighteen years of age at the time of the specified acts; and "(c) the respondent requires supervision or treatment”.
. Family Court Act § 311.2 provides:
"Sufficiency of petition.