“FOIL is based on a presumption of access to [government] records, and an
[…] However, the redacted payroll records that respondent provided to petitioner — with employee titles and corresponding wage rates — provide sufficient information (absent fraudulent record creation by a contractor) to confirm whether the contractor complied with wage requirements. Moreover, if fraudulent or any other noncompliant conduct is suspected, further investigation may be initiated upon request to the appropriate government official. Labor Law § 220 (7) provides that a governmental fiscal officer (see Labor Law § 220 [5] [e] [defining fiscal officer]) “shall on a verified complaint in writing of any person interested or of [a union] [or] may on his [or her] own initiative cause a compliance investigation to be made to determine whether the contractor . . . has paid the prevailing rate of wages.” The fiscal officer is granted broad investigatory powers by such statute to ensure compliance (see Labor Law § 220 [7]; see generally Matter of Chesterfield Assoc. v New York State Dept. of Labor, 4 NY3d 597 [2005]).