Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, with costs.
[…] While the statute, as amended in 1989, now allows a lienor to obtain an initial one-year extension by filing an extension in the County Clerk’s office, under the law as it existed when the subject lien was filed in 1987, an extension could only be obtained by court order (see, Matter of Binghamton Masonic Temple v Armor El. Co., 186 AD2d 338). The requirements of Lien Law § 17 are applicable where, as here, a mechanic’s lien has been "discharged by deposit or by order on the filing of an undertaking” (Lien Law § 17).