Newark Valley Central School District v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] With respect to the subject issue of the permissibility of smoking when students are not on the buses, however, we conclude that the language of 8 NYCRR 156.3 (g) (5) does not amount to a "plain and clear” provision leaving no room for the employer to negotiate this specific issue (Syracuse Teachers Assn. v Board of Educ., 35 NY2d 743, 744; Matter of State of New York [Div. of Military & Nav. Affairs] v New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 187 AD2d 78). To the contrary, the specific language of 8 NYCRR 156.3 (g) (5) and Education Law § 3624 leaves little doubt that the Legislature was primarily concerned with smoking and other activities by school bus drivers that "would otherwise impair the safe operation of * * * transportation facilities while actually being used for the transport of pupils” (Education Law § 3624 [emphasis supplied]). No mention is made regarding the issue of whether drivers may smoke when students are not present, and for that reason we conclude that this issue was not preempted by 8 NYCRR 156.3 (g) (5).