Medical Society of New York v. State of New York Department of Health
[…] Medical Society of New York v. State of New York Department of Health

OPINION OF THE COURT

Crew III, J.

On July 18, 1990, the Legislature enacted Public Health Law § 19 (L 1990, ch 572) which provides, in pertinent part, that no physician licensed in this State may charge Federal Medicare beneficiaries more than a fixed percentage of the "reasonable charge for that service as determined by the United States secretary for health and human services” (Public Health Law § 19 [1] [a], [b] [emphasis supplied]). Effective January 1, 1992, the particular methodology used to determine the reasonable charge was replaced with a fee schedule which, in turn, is based upon a resource-based relative value scale (see, 42 USC § 1395w-4). As a result, petitioners sought a declaratory ruling from respondents regarding the applicability of Public Health Law § 19 after January 1, 1992. Petitioners took the position that Public Health Law § 19 would become unenforceable as of that date due to the incorporation of the phrase "reasonable charge” which, petitioners asserted, is a Medicare term of art. Petitioners further contended that the exemption in Public Health Law § 19 (2) for "procedure codes 90000 through 90170 in the Physician Current Procedural Terminology 4th Edition 1989” was also rendered obsolete by the adoption of new procedure codes by the Department of Health and Human Services (hereinafter HHS).