Ordered that the judgments are affirmed.
[…] There was evidence from numerous audiotaped telephone calls as well as gambling records recovered from the codefendant Fred Becker and from the defendant himself, that the defendant, known as "Duster,” was a gambling sheet writer who steered bettors into the operation and made a profit from their losing bets.
In addition, the records seized from the defendant’s home on February 24, 1988, consisted of "books” of gambling records, the first few of which alone documented wagers amounting to approximately $6,000. According to Penal Law § 225.35 (1), "Proof of possession of * * * any gambling record specified in sections 225.15 and 225.20 is presumptive evidence of possession thereof with knowledge of its character or contents”. Based on the evidence, the jury could properly infer that the defendant, in possessing these records, "intended” to use them "in the operation or promotion of a bookmaking scheme or enterprise” (Penal Law § 225.20 [1]; People v Moore, 165 AD2d 884).