State v. Shaw
[…] Even if it is accepted that plaintiff did not seek entry of its default judgment against defendant within the one-year time period set forth in CPLR 3215 (c), we nevertheless affirm Supreme Court’s denial of defendant’s motion to vacate that judgment. Plaintiffs action sought to recover money due it under a promissory note executed by defendant for a student loan funded through the National Direct Student Loan Program pursuant to the Higher Education Act of 1965 (see, 20 USC § 1001 et seq.). Subsequent to this action being commenced Congress, in dealing with the problem of recovering on loans obtained through this program, amended 20 USC § 1091a (a) to provide in relevant part that "no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed [or] a judgment may be enforced * * * by * * * an institution * * * seeking the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a [student] loan * * * after the default of the

*1058borrower on such loan” (20 USC § 1091a [a] [2] [C]).