OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court further stated:
“Be that as it may, as indicated above, Defendants challenged the validity of the liens when they moved for summary judgment before Justice Rudolph. Whether they challenged them as exceeding the reasonable value of the materials furnished does not appear. In any event, Justice Rudolph held them valid as to the amounts claimed therein and that holding was affirmed on appeal. It is therefore law of the case.”
On May 31, 2011, the Supreme Court entered judgment in favor of the plaintiff and against Arch and Cappelli in the principal sum of $530,060.15.
Lien Law § 3 provides, inter alia, that a “subcontractor [or] materialman . . . who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property . . . shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor ... or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved.” In other words, a lienor is required to prove the debt it is owed, which requires proof of either the price of its contract or the value of the materials supplied to the project (see 76A NY Jur 2d, Mechanics’ Liens § 24 [“A subcontractor is allowed to claim to the extent of (his or her) debt”]).