The Supreme Court granted Nationwide’s motion for summary judgment on its counterclaim for the $8,500. It held that the uninsured motorist provision was never applicable since the vehicle was insured, that uninsured coverage may not be made applicable by waiver and that the arbitration was based on a mutual mistake of fact as to the status of the offending vehicle.
The sole grounds for vacating an arbitration award where the objecting party participated in the arbitration are set forth in CPLR 7511 (b) (1) as follows:
"1. The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by:
*256"(i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or
"(ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession; or