Lechowicz v. Consolidated Rail Corp.
[…] Subsequently, Conrail moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint contending that plaintiffs hearing loss claim was time-barred by the applicable three-year Statute of Limitations (see, 45 USC § 56) and plaintiffs remaining claims to recover for "increased risk” of developing additional health problems are not cognizable as a matter of law. Supreme Court denied Conrail’s motion. We modify by granting the motion to the extent of dismissing plaintiffs hearing loss claim.

Section 56 of FELA states that no cause of action may be maintained under the statute "unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued”. Accrual is defined for Statute of Limitations purposes in terms of two *999components, the injury and its cause.