dissents in a memorandum as follows: I dissent and would affirm the judgment.
[…] Martinez was then ordered out of the vehicle and frisked, which frisk produced a loaded .38 caliber gun, a clip for an automatic handgun as well as several live rounds of ammunition. Thereupon, the defendant was ordered out of the vehicle and frisked, and found to possess two guns.
The court credited the testimony of Police Officer Alvarez that he feared for his safety upon seeing the coats, which was confirmed by his immediately calling for assistance. The court further noted that criminal impersonation is a crime, citing Penal Law § 190.26 (1), which states that one is guilty of criminal impersonation when a person "[p]retends to be a police officer, or wears or displays without authority, any uniform, badge or other insignia * * * by which such police officer is lawfully distinguished”.
Thus, as found by the hearing court, there was a reasonable suspicion that the occupants of the vehicle were guilty of the crime of criminal impersonation.