Forum Insurance v. Judd
[…] The attorney also asserted that all of the papers in defendant’s case were "inexplicably” put in the file and never brought to his attention. While CPLR 2005 provides that a "court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure”, the statute by no means guarantees that such default will be excused in all cases (Aponte v Raychuk, 172 AD2d 280, 282, affd 78 NY2d 992; Grosso v Hauck, 99 AD2d 750).