On that same date, the law guardian moved to dismiss the petition as jurisdictionally defective on the ground that it was filed without an accompanying ballistics report. The Assistant Corporation Counsel informed the court, during the initial hearing, that the "[ballistics report] was not the [sic] attached and sent upstairs,” but "I came over here with the baulisitcs [sic] report as soon as I noticed it, and in fact, gave it to the clerk of the court a long time ago”. The court thereupon denied the law guardian’s motion.
Family Court Act § 320.4 (1) provides: "At the initial appearance the court must inform the respondent, or cause him to be informed in its presence, of the charge or charges contained in the petition, and the presentment agency must cause the respondent and his counsel or law guardian to be furnished with a copy of the petition.” This case is distinguishable from Matter of Jahron S. (79 NY2d 632) and Matter of Detrece H. (78 NY2d 107), relied upon by respondent. In the matter at bar, the petition, including the ballistics report, was filed with the court prior to the initial appearance by respon*319dent.