He further testified that he stopped the defendant because he was concerned that if he allowed the defendant to walk past him, his back would be to the defendant and he would not be able to "secure anybody”. The Supreme Court denied suppression, concluding that the detective had properly stopped and detained the defendant because he justifiably feared that the defendant might use a deadly weapon during the course of the arrest of the two suspected drug sellers. We disagree.
CPL 140.50 (1) authorizes a police officer to stop and question a person when he "reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit” a crime (see, People v Cantor, 36 NY2d 106). The statute further permits a police officer to search an individual for a deadly weapon when the officer "reasonably suspects that he is in danger of physical injury” (CPL 140.50 [3]).