The County Court erred in determining that the branch of the petition which was to quash so much of the subject subpoena as sought a certain “indicated” report of the New York Statewide Central Register of Child Abuse and Maltreatment (see Social Services Law § 422) was academic because the District Attorney already possessed that report. Even if a District Attorney is already in possession of an indicated report, pursuant to Social Services Law § 422 (4) (A) (f) the report may only be made available to a grand jury “upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of charges before the grand jury” (id.). No such finding was made here. Thus, the matter must be remitted to the County Court, Westchester County, to determine whether the requisite finding is warranted here.