Brooklyn Heights Ass'n v. Macchiarola
[…] In the November 1989 election, the people of the City of New York approved a new City Charter, which provided for an expanded City Council of 51 members (see, NY City Charter § 22). In order to create new City Council districts, the Charter established a Districting Commission (hereinafter the Commission) which was to complete its task before the 1991 general election (see, NY City Charter §§ 50, 51, 1152 [d] [11]). Under New York City Charter § 52, the Commission was given several criteria for creating districts. Those criteria are as follows:

Page 25
"1. In the preparation of its plan for dividing the city into districts for the election of council members, the commission shall apply the criteria set forth in the following paragraphs to the maximum extent practicable. The following paragraphs shall be applied and given priority in the order in which they are listed.
"a. The difference in population between the least populous and the most populous districts shall not exceed ten percentum (10%) of the average population for all districts, according to figures available from the most recent decennial census.