Brooklyn Heights Ass'n v. Macchiarola
[…] "3. If any district includes territory in two boroughs, then no other district may also include territory from the same two boroughs” (NY City Charter § 52; emphasis supplied).

In creating District 38 in Brooklyn, the Commission was desirous of creating a district with a majority of "Latinos” centered in the Red Hook and Sunset Park neighborhoods in order to satisfy New York City Charter § 52 (1) (b), requiring

Page 26
"the fair and effective representation of the racial and language minority groups in New York city”. However, there was an insufficient number of Latinos in the Sunset Park and Red Hook areas to form a majority.