People v. Sanders
[…] However, I find that the FBI agent’s statement, which, in essence, threatened the defendant with the possibility of death, was coercive and, as a result, the above-mentioned statements to law enforcement officials were involuntarily made.

“Evidence of a written or oral confession, admission, or other statement made by a defendant with respect to his participation or lack of participation in the offense charged, may not be received in evidence against him in a criminal proceeding if such statement was involuntarily made” (CPL 60.45 [1]; see People v Mateo, 2 NY3d 383, 413 [2004], cert denied 542 US 946 [2004]). Pursuant to CPL 60.45 (2) (a), a confession is “involuntarily made” when it is obtained “by means of any . . . improper *756conduct or undue pressure which impaired the defendant’s physical or mental condition to the extent of undermining his ability to make a choice whether or not to make a statement” (CPL 60.45 [2] [a]). “To determine voluntariness, courts review all of the surrounding circumstances to see whether the defendant’s will has been overborne” (People v Mateo, 2 NY3d at 413; see People v Anderson, 42 NY2d 35, 41 [1977]).