the issues specified in the COA. Murray v. United States, 145 F.3d 1249, 1250-51
[…] Inc., 698 F.2d 1115, 1118 (11th Cir. 1983). However, parties “may stipulate to
facts that bear on [the] jurisdictional inquiry.” Engineering Contractors Ass’n v.
Metropolitan Dade County., 122 F.3d 895, 905 (11th Cir. 1997); see West
Peninsular Title Co. v. Palm Beach County., 41 F.3d 1490, 1492 n.4 (11th Cir.
1995) (“Parties may not stipulate jurisdiction. And we do not say that jurisdiction
was proper because jurisdiction was stipulated. Instead, we look to the record; we
affirm the district court’s conclusion that the stipulated facts give rise to
jurisdiction.” (citation omitted)).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 228, anyone who “willfully fails to pay a support
3
obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State,” is subject to
punishment if the obligation is of a specified amount and remains unpaid for a
specified period of time. 18 U.S.C. § 228(a) and (c).
We perceive no clear error in the district court’s determination that Gallaher