OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] and other criminal acquittees who, at the conclusion of the initial hearing required by CPL 330.20 (6), are found to be mentally ill but not suffering from a dangerous mental disorder fall within the second of the three tracks created by CPL 330.20. Mental Hygiene Law articles 9 and 15 are applicable to all stages of the proceedings involving such track-two acquittees and County Court is required to issue an order of conditions and an order committing such acquittees to the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health or the Commissioner of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities (CPL 330.20 [7]). An order of conditions is defined as: "[A]n order directing a defendant to comply with this [sic] prescribed treatment plan, or any other condition which the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate, and, in addition, where a defendant is in custody of the commissioner, not to leave the facility without authorization. This order shall be valid for five years from the date of its issuance, except that, for good cause shown, the court may extend the period for an additional five years” (CPL 330.20 [1] [o]).
The order of commitment for track-two acquittees is deemed an order pursuant to the Mental Hygiene Law "and further retention, conditional release or discharge of such defendant shall be in accordance with the provisions of the mental hygiene law” (CPL 330.20 [7]).