Snyder v. Wetzler
[…] It is section 4 of that statute from which Indian Law § 6, as codified in 1909, was derived. Indian Law § 6 reads as follows:

"§ 6. Exemption of reservation lands from taxation.
"No taxes shall be assessed, for any purpose whatever, upon any Indian reservation in this state, so long as the land of such reservation shall remain the property of the nation, tribe or band occupying the same.”

This statute, by its title and from the foregoing history, obviously relates solely to the exemption of reservation lands from taxation.

Nor do we find that plaintiff is aided by 25 USC § 233. In vesting certain jurisdiction in civil actions against Indians in New York courts, this Federal statute provides: "That nothing herein contained shall be construed as subjecting the lands within any Indian reservation in the State of New York to *333taxation for State or local purposes” (25 USC § 233). This provision can be read in no manner other than relating solely to the taxation of land.