—Orders of the Family Court, New York County (Bruce M. Kaplan, J.), entered on March 7, 1991 and on June 14, 1991, which, respectively, made a finding of neglect against the parents and ordered a year of minimal supervision by the Child Welfare Administration, are affirmed, without costs.
Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (ii) provides that a prima facie *352case of abuse or neglect is established by "proof of injuries sustained by a child * * * of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the care of such child”. Once a prima facie case is established, the burden of coming forward with the proof shifts from the petitioner to the parents to offer a satisfactory explanation to rebut the evidence of abuse (Matter of James P., 137 AD2d 461, 462).