The court recognized the "admirable care” that respondents provide the infant, but nevertheless chose to retain the requirement for one-year’s supervision.
Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (ii) provides that a prima facie case of abuse or neglect is established by "proof of injuries sustained by a child * * * of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the care of such child.” After the petitioning agency satisfies the requirements of this provision, the burden of coming forward with proof shifts to the parents, who are then required to offer a satisfactory explanation for the injuries or conditions suffered by the child (Matter of James P., 137 AD2d 461, 462).