Young v. Fruci
[…] Thereafter, the 23 contested ballots were opened and objections to 21 of the ballots were withdrawn by the candidates, apparently leaving Sausville with a one-vote lead over petitioner. Supreme Court then determined that the two remaining absentee ballots — both of which appeared to have been cast for petitioner — were void due to extraneous markings on the ballots and the matter was remitted to the Board to certify the winner of the election in accordance with that determination. Petitioner now appeals.

We affirm. Pursuant to Election Law § 9-112 (1), “[t]he whole ballot is void if the voter ...(d) makes any mark thereon other than a cross X mark or a check V mark in a voting square, or filling in the voting square, or (e) writes, other than in the *1139space provided, a name for the purpose of voting.” While “ ‘inadvertent marks on a ballot do not render a ballot void in whole or in part[,]’ extraneous marks that could serve to distinguish the ballot or identify the voter” render the entire ballot invalid (Matter of Brilliant v Gamache, 25 AD3d 605, 606-607 [2006], lv denied 6 NY3d 783 [2006],