Gym Door Repairs, Inc. v. New York City Department of Education
[…] *1200Even if a sufficient injury-in-fact was asserted, petitioners also failed to show that they are within the zone of interests sought to be protected by the statute and regulation. Enacted after the tragic death of a young student crushed by a school partition (see Letter in Support by Assemblyman Martin A. Luster, June 29, 2000, Bill Jacket, L 2001, ch 217 at 3), the purpose of the law was to protect primarily students (see Budget Report on Bills, Bill Jacket, L 2001, ch 217 at 6; see also Education Law § 409-f [statute applicable whenever “classrooms or other facilities used by students are found to have electrically operated partitions”] [emphasis added]) and not individuals paid to work specifically on the safety devices.