In re Dashawn Q.
[…] When that arrangement proved to be problematic, respondent was placed with his grandmother. At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing, wherein the placement options for respondent were fully explored, Family Court, among other things, granted DFS’s application to modify respondent’s placement and, by order entered November 20, 2012, directed that respondent be placed with DFS, for placement in an appropriate residential facility. These appeals ensued.

Initially, we reject respondent’s assertion that Family Court erred in declining to seal the subject reports. Family Ct Act *1252§ 375.1 (1) provides, in relevant part, that upon the termination of a delinquency proceeding in favor of a respondent, “all official records and papers” relating thereto “shall be sealed” unless Family Court, “on its own motion with . . . notice to such respondent determines that the interest of justice require[s] otherwise and states the reason for such determination on the record.” As noted previously, Family Court expressly found that the subject reports were “absolutely imperative” in fashioning an appropriate disposition as to all nine of the mother’s children, including respondent.