Blanche v. People
[…] That section requires the court to make a presentence report available to a defendant not less than one day prior to sentencing or in connection with any appeal of the defendant’s criminal case. Here, petitioner never objected when he was not given the report prior to sentencing and he never requested it in connection with his appeal of the criminal matter. He therefore cannot obtain a copy of the report under that section (see generally, People v De Torres, 96 AD2d 609). Petitioner’s request is instead governed by the provisions of CPL 390.50 (1). That section provides that a presentence report "is confidential and may not be made available to any person * * * except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court”. Because petitioner has cited no specific statutory authority for disclosure, he can only *992obtain a copy of his presentence report upon County Court’s specific authorization. Under the circumstances of this case, we find no error in the court’s rejection of petitioner’s request.