Ctr. (63 NY2d 128). The interpretation also denies equal protection by treating similarly situated persons differently. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
In furtherance of its substantial interest in maintaining the efficiency and continuity of its civil service, the State is justified in establishing a point at which a civil servant absent from work due to a disability can be replaced (Matter of Economico v Village of Pelham, 50 NY2d 120, 126). For civil servants disabled by non-work-related injuries, that point is fixed by Civil Service Law § 73, which permits termination of employment "[w]hen an employee has been continuously absent from and unable to perform the duties of his position for one year or more”. For civil servants disabled by occupational injuries or diseases, Civil Service Law § 71 permits termination of employment after the employee has been given "a leave of absence for at least one year”. At issue in the Duncan case was whether the termination of employment, pursuant to Civil