Independence Bank v. Valentine
[…] Corp., 56 NY2d 175, 183 [1982]; Solomon v Burden, 104 AD3d at 839). Valentine’s sole argument in opposition to the plaintiff’s prima facie showing was that she was improperly denied the opportunity to participate in a settlement conference pursuant to CPLR 3408.

CPLR 3408 mandates foreclosure settlement conferences in specified circumstances. While the statute originally applied only to foreclosure actions involving high-cost home loans or subprime or nontraditional home loans (see former CPLR 3408 [a]), the legislature amended the statute in November 2009 (see L 2009, ch 507, § 9) to broaden its applicability (see Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Meyers, 108 AD3d at 17-18). The current version of the statute applies to “any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan as such term is defined in section thirteen hundred four of the real property actions and proceedings law, in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure” (CPLR 3408 [a]).