Ordered that the order is affirmed, with one bill of costs to the respondents appearing separately and filing separate briefs.
[…] The Supreme Court denied the request for summary judgment, concluding that the Town could not avoid liability on the basis of its contract with the Fire Company because the Town remained statutorily responsible to provide fire protection services under Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 1402 (e), and that whether a special relationship was established between the Fire Company and the plaintiffs was a question for the trier of fact. We affirm.
Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 1402 (e) provides, in pertinent part, that "A fire, hose, protective or hook and ladder corporation heretofore incorporated under * * * this section shall be under the control of the city, village, fire district or town authorities having, by law, control over the prevention or extinguishment of fires therein.” This statutory mandate is dispositive of the Town’s first contention (see, Cuddy v Town of Amsterdam, 62 AD2d 119).