People v. Garcia
[…] Moreover, it is clear that the failure to display "an actual gun” should not be considered a mitigating circumstance which bears directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed (People v O’Neill, 86 AD2d 213, 215). While the sentencing court and the defendant in this case made much of the fact that no gun was ever recovered, that fact does not diminish defendant’s culpability, where he admitted at the plea proceeding that he displayed what appeared to be a gun during the robberies he committed while out on bail.

In People v O’Neill (supra), the Second Department interpreted CPL 720.10 (3) (i), which provides that Youthful Offender status may be afforded to an eligible youth where "mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed” are found. The defendant pleaded guilty to attempted robbery in the second degree as *261an armed felony (Penal Law §§ 110.00, 160.10 [2] [b]). The gun that the defendant actually used was a starter pistol incapable of discharging a bullet.