Department of Social Services ex rel. R. Children v. Waleska M.
[…] The appellants also contend that the charges against them are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence and, in any event, they cannot be held liable for the sexual abuse of all four children, since they are not "persons legally responsible” for the children of the other. The respondents are incorrect on both counts.

First, the Family Court Act defines an "abused child” as a *509person less than 18 years of age whose parent or other person legally responsible for the child’s care "commits, or allows to be committed, a sex offense against such child” (Family Ct Act § 1012 [e] [in]). In addition, the Family Court Act provides that a " '[p]erson legally responsible’ [for the child] includes the child’s custodian, guardian [or] any other person responsible for the child’s care at the relevant time” (Family Ct Act § 1012 [g]).

Further, a "[c]ustodian may include any person continually * * * in the same household as the child when the conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of the child” (Family Ct Act § 1012 [g]).