In re the Estate of Scarsella
[…] We also find that the executrix did not act improperly in her sale of the Harbor Road property. Indeed, any loss to the estate was the result of various claims made by the objectant to prevent the sale.

The objectant’s objections to the payment of legal fees to the estate’s attorney was properly dismissed, although this attorney had not filed an attorney’s registration form with the Office of Court Administration. Judiciary Law § 468-a provides that every attorney shall file a biennial registration statement with the administrative office of the courts and pay a registration fee. Noncompliance by an attorney with this requirement "shall constitute conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice and shall be referred to the appropriate appellate division of the supreme court for disciplinary action” (Judiciary Law § 468-a [5]). Thus, as clearly stated by the section, the penalty for noncompliance with the registration requirements is a disciplinary action to be taken by the appropriate Appellate Division, not a denial of legal fees.