Claim of Haney v. Schiavone Construction
[…] The underlying decision was affirmed by the Workers’ Compensation Board, and this appeal by the employer and carrier followed.

There is no dispute as to the nature and extent of claimant’s disability or his need for home care services. Rather, the employer and carrier contend that the Board lacked the authority to modify its initial valuation of the home care services provided by claimant’s spouse. We cannot agree. Workers’ Compensation Law § 13 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he employer shall be liable for the payment of the expenses of medical * * * or other attendance or treatment * * * for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require”, and it is clear that home care or nursing services provided by a claimant’s spouse are reimbursable (see generally, Matter of Nallan v Motion Picture Studio Mechanics Union, 49 AD2d 365, 369-370, revd on other grounds 40 NY2d 1042; Matter of Leskin v Savin Constr.