OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] According to petitioner, the phrase *38"[ejxcept to the extent that property * * * will be subject to the sales tax” contained in Tax Law former § 1110 means that a manufacturer will be liable for the use tax only if the manufactured item is permanently withdrawn from the inventory of items held for sale by the manufacturer and the manufacturer’s use of the item completely consumes the item. Tax Law § 1101 (b) (7), however, defines use as "[t]he exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property by the purchaser thereof and includes * * * any consumption of such property” (emphasis supplied).