Graby v. Graby
[…] A problem arises in fitting those payments within guidelines that, in most instances, did not address them. In that regard, although New York’s Child Support Standards Act (Family Ct Act § 413) contains a detailed formula for determining child support awards, those payments are not directly addressed. Because the Legislature has created a format for child support determinations, a question therefore arises concerning the applicability of prior case law regarding treatment of those payments (see, Passaro v Passaro, 92 AD2d 861, supra).

Under Family Court Act § 413 (1) (c) (2), the basic child support obligation shall be determined as follows: "The court shall multiply the combined parental income up to eighty thousand dollars by the appropriate child support percentage and such amount shall be prorated in the same proportion as each parent’s income is to the combined parental income.” *133Section 413 (1) (b) (5) defines "income” and specifies that each parent’s income includes:

"the amount of income or compensation voluntarily deferred and income received, if any, from the following sources: "(A) workers’ compensation,
"(B) disability benefits,
"(C) unemployment insurance benefits,
"(D) social security benefits,
"(E) veterans benefits,
"(F) pensions and retirement benefits,
"(G) fellowships and stipends, and "(H) annuity payments”.