OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In its subsequent order of disposition, Family Court adjudicated respondent a juvenile delinquent and placed her in the custody of the Commissioner of Social Services for placement in foster care. Respondent erroneously appealed from the fact-finding order rather than the order of disposition. We exercise our discretion to disregard the misstatement in the notice of appeal (see, CPLR 5520 [c]) and we
II
On appeal, respondent contends that Family Court erred in its determination regarding the application of Penal Law § 165.45 (2). That section provides that an individual is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree "when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof * * * and when * * * [t]he property consists of a credit card or debit card” (Penal Law § 165.45 [2]).
The Penal Law defines "debit card” and "credit card” as those terms are defined in General Business Law § 511 (Penal Law § 155.00 [7], [7-a]). An ATM card is neither a debit card nor a credit card under those definitions.