OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] II
On appeal, respondent contends that Family Court erred in its determination regarding the application of Penal Law § 165.45 (2). That section provides that an individual is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree "when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof * * * and when * * * [t]he property consists of a credit card or debit card” (Penal Law § 165.45 [2]).
The Penal Law defines "debit card” and "credit card” as those terms are defined in General Business Law § 511 (Penal Law § 155.00 [7], [7-a]). An ATM card is neither a debit card nor a credit card under those definitions.
A debit card is "a card * * * which may be used, without a personal identification number * * * to purchase or lease property or services” (General Business Law § 511 [9]). Respondent was required, however, to use the personal identification number of her mother to withdraw the funds from her account. Further, the mother’s ATM card was used to withdraw funds belonging to her, not "to purchase or lease property or services”.