OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In a decision and amended decision, the Board affirmed the WCLJ’s decision. This appeal by the Division followed.
ERISA contains a broad preemption provision which provides that it shall "supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan” (29 USC § 1144 [a]; see, Matter of Morgan Guar. Trust Co. v Tax Appeals Tribunal, 80 NY2d 44, 48). "[W]hile the Disability Benefits Law plainly is a state law relating to employee benefit plans, it is not pre-empted if the plans to which it relates are exempt from ERISA under § 4 (b) [29 USC § 1003 (b)]” (Shaw v Delta Air Lines, 463 US 85, 106). Among the plans exempt from ERISA coverage are those "maintained solely for the purpose of complying with applicable workmen’s compensation laws or unemployment compensation laws or disability insurance laws” (29 USC § 1003 [b] [3]).