OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The holdings in United States v Rosa (supra) and People v Santiago (supra) are clearly supported by the history, composition, and duties of OCME.
OCME is an independent agency created by the New York City Charter and is affiliated for administrative purposes with the Department of Health of the City of New York (NY City Charter § 557 [a], [c]). The medical examiners who staff OCME do not exercise the powers of peace officers. Rather, they are doctors who are qualified as pathologists and microscopists (NY City Charter § 557 [a], [c]). Indeed, the principal function of OCME is to officially determine the cause of death when death occurs under any one of several distinct circumstances (i.e., "from criminal violence, by casualty, by suicide, suddenly when in apparent health, when unattended by a physician, in a correctional facility or in any suspicious or unusual manner” (NY City Charter § 557 [f]; see also, Administrative Code of City of NY §§ 17-201, 17-203). OCME cannot bring criminal charges against anyone.