Preferred Mutual Insurance v. State
[…] The Court of Claims decided the question in the negative and accordingly granted summary judgment in favor of claimant on its claim for reimbursement of sums that it had been required to pay into the Fund. The State appeals and we affirm.

Workers’ Compensation Law § 108 (2) requires every "carrier” to pay into the Fund on a quarterly basis a sum equal to 1% of its net written premiums, less the amount of dividends paid to its policyholders for the period. "Carrier” is defined in Workers’ Compensation Law § 106 to "mean[ ] a stock or mutual corporation or a reciprocal insurer, if such corporation or insurer is authorized to transact the business of workers’ compensation insurance in this state, but not including any such corporation or insurer which is insolvent”. It is undisputed that, although advance premium cooperative insurers have been authorized to issue workers’ compensation insurance policies in this State since 1949 (see, former Insurance Law § 363 [1] [d], now Insurance Law § 6604 [a] [3]), they are not included within the definition of