The court again asked the nature of the conversation to which the foreperson replied "just * * * they’re there and we’re here and that’s it.” Both the prosecutor and defense counsel declined the opportunity to question the foreperson further.
*464Defense counsel requested that the court make further inquiry of the foreperson specifically addressing the information raised by the prosecutor in her account of the conversation. The court denied the request. Defense counsel then moved for a mistrial which the court denied.
Pursuant to CPL 270.35, "[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict * * * the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case * * * the court must discharge such juror.” While each case must be evaluated on its own unique facts, in determining whether a juror must be disqualified, the trial court must question each allegedly unqualified juror individually in camera in the presence of the attorneys and the defendant (People v Buford, 69 NY2d 290, 299).