In re Pilgrim Psychiatric Center
[…] The respondent further contended that the hospital’s retention petition failed to state a cause of action, noting in this regard that Mental Hygiene Law § 9.33 (a) authorized a hospital to institute a retention proceeding only where the subject patient "does not agree to remain in such hospital as a voluntary patient”. The hospital countered that the statutory requirement that a third physician confirm the patient’s need for involuntary hospitalization applied only upon an individual’s initial admission to the hospital, and was not required for an administrative change of the patient’s status.