In re Pilgrim Psychiatric Center
[…] The hospital subsequently commenced a special proceeding to authorize its director to arrange for the respondent to undergo electroconvulsive treatment. While its application was pending, the hospital also commenced a second proceeding seeking authorization to retain the respondent as an involuntary patient. The respondent thereafter moved to dismiss both proceedings, contending that the hospital’s attempt to readmit him as an involuntary patient had been ineffective due to the hospital’s failure to comply with Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27 (e), which requires the director of the hospital where a mentally ill person "is brought” to "cause such person to be examined forthwith by a physician who shall be a member of the psychiatric staff of such hospital other than the original examining physicians whose certificate or certificates accompanied the application”. The respondent argued that he thus remained a voluntary patient, and therefore could not be given treatment over his objection (see, 14 NYCRR 27.8 [b] [2]).