In re Pilgrim Psychiatric Center
[…] However, in July 1991, the respondent, who suffers from depression and an atypical bipolar disorder, refused to undergo electroconvulsive therapy.

*206In response to the respondent’s refusal to undergo the recommended treatment, on July 23, 1991, the hospital attempted to convert his status to that of an involuntary patient pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27 (a), which permits a hospital to "receive and retain therein as a patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians, accompanied by an application for the admission of such person”. Although the hospital’s application to admit the respondent as an involuntary patient was accompanied by the certificates of two examining physicians as required by the provisions of Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27 (a), it was not accompanied by a third physician’s confirmation of the respondent’s