Settineri v. DiCarlo
[…] Ordered that the order and judgment is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

Election Law § 2-106 (4) provides that State and county committee members "shall hold office until the next election at which members of the committee are elected”. On September 21, 1993, seven days after the primary at which new members were elected, the outgoing Kings and Richmond County Republican Committee Chairpersons filed two certificates purporting to nominate Robert J. DiCarlo as the candidate of the Republican Party for the office of Senator from