Potamianos v. Convenient Food Mart, Inc.
[…] Just prior to the scheduled trial of this action in March 1992, plaintiff’s former counsel realized that defendant was not the party legally responsible for maintaining the subject premises. As a result plaintiff moved pursuant to CPLR 305 (c) to, inter alia, amend the summons and proof of service to include "Peter Knight d/b/a Convenient Food Mart” as a party defendant. At the same time defendant moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint. Supreme Court granted plaintiff’s motion and denied defendant’s motion. Defendant now appeals.

CPLR 305 (c) vests a court with the discretion to permit amendments to any summons and proof of service provided that "a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced”. Such amendments are allowed to cure a misnomer in the description of a party defendant, even after the Statute of Limitations has run, as long as the intended party defendant has been served with process and said party was not misled by the misnomer (see, Simpson v Kenston Warehousing Corp., 154