Viviane Etienne Medical Care, P.C. v. Country-Wide Ins.
[…] The plaintiffs contention is without merit, since the defendant’s ability to assert a defense does not alter the plaintiffs affirmative burden of proof in the first instance. Contrary to the plaintiff’s contention, neither the Court of Appeals nor this *54Court has ever previously held that a plaintiff that successfully demonstrates that an insurer should be precluded from interposing a defense is automatically entitled to a money judgment in the amount alleged in the complaint or that such a plaintiff is relieved from proving its prima facie case pursuant to Insurance Law § 5102 (a) (1) and (b).

“Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred” (Insurance Law § 5106 [a]). “Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained” {id.). “If proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount which is supported by proof is overdue if not paid within thirty days after such proof is supplied” {id.).