People v. Demagall
[…] Defendant agreed to talk to them and, after brief questioning, confessed to the victim’s murder. He later signed a lengthy written confession to what he called “Operation Cobra,” which he said was the “premeditated murder of the snake who was [the victim].”

Following the People’s undisputed establishment of the elements of second degree murder, the trial moved to defendant’s affirmative defense of insanity (see Penal Law § 40.15). Pursuant to the jury charge (see People v Danielson, 9 NY3d at 349), the burden was on defendant to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that, at the time of the murder, “as a result of mental disease or defect, [he] lacked substantial capacity to know or appreciate that such conduct was wrong,” mean*195ing “against the law of the State of New York or . . . against commonly held moral principles, namely the law of God, or both.”