In re the Estate of Lewis
[…] At the time petitioner filed the petition to probate the 1996 will, he filed an additional petition seeking, inter alia, revocation of the amended letters of administration issued to decedent’s parents.

Decedent’s parents, brother and half brother (collectively, objectants) filed objections to probate. They contended that, inasmuch as decedent was a domiciliary of Texas at the time the 1996 will was executed as well as at the time of her divorce, the nomination of petitioner as the alternate executor and alternate beneficiary failed under the former Texas Probate Code. Pursuant to section 69 (b) of that code,

“[i]f, after making a will, the testator’s marriage is dissolved ... by divorce ... , all provisions in the will, including all fiduciary appointments, shall be read as if the former spouse and each relative of the former spouse who is not a relative of the testator failed to survive the testator, unless the will expressly provides otherwise” (emphasis added).