Campbell v. City of Elmira
[…] The jury assessed no comparative fault against plaintiff and awarded him damages in the amount of $500,000.09. Defendant now appeals.

On this appeal, defendant principally contends that the verdict, particularly the jury’s findings that defendant recklessly disregarded plaintiff’s safety and that plaintiff was not comparatively at fault, was against the weight of the credible evidence. The privilege accorded drivers of authorized emergency vehicles under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 does not relieve them "from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor * * * protect [them] from the consequences of [their] reckless disregard for the safety of others” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [e]; see, Dugan v Longo, 169 AD2d 872, 873-874; Strobel v State of New York, 36 AD2d 485, 488, affd 30 NY2d 629; Stanton u State of New York, 29 AD2d *737612, 613, affd 26 NY2d 990).