The court then granted the adoption petition.
Respondent should have been granted a hearing before the Family Court decided that he could not defend against a charge of abandonment. We find under the circumstances that by granting the petition and dismissing respondent’s cross-petition without such a hearing, the court abused its discretion.
Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 111-a (2), persons having the right to notice in an adoption proceeding include, inter alia:
"(d) any person who is recorded on the child’s birth certificate as the child’s father * * *
"(f) any person who has been identified as the child’s father by the mother in written, sworn statement”.
Since respondent had been listed on the birth certificate and been identified by the mother in a sworn statement he was entitled to notice of the proceedings.