Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 111-a (2), persons having the right to notice in an adoption proceeding include, inter alia:
"(d) any person who is recorded on the child’s birth certificate as the child’s father * * *
"(f) any person who has been identified as the child’s father by the mother in written, sworn statement”.
Since respondent had been listed on the birth certificate and been identified by the mother in a sworn statement he was entitled to notice of the proceedings. Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 111 (1), consent to an adoption is required: "(d) Of the father * * * of a child born out-of-wedlock and placed with the adoptive parents more than six months after birth * * * if such father shall have maintained substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (i) the payment by the father toward the support of the child of a fair and reasonable sum, according to the father’s means, and either (ii) the father’s visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to * * * and not prevented from doing so * * * or (iii) the father’s regular communication with the child or with the person or agency having the care or custody of the child, when * * * prevented from [visiting] * * *. The subjective intent of the father, whether expressed or otherwise, unsupported by evidence of acts specified * * * manifesting such intent, shall not preclude a determination that the father failed to maintain substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child. * * * [T]he court shall not require a showing of diligent efforts by any person or agency to encourage the father to perform the acts specified in this paragraph”.
*21Domestic Relations Law § 111 (1) (e), declared unconstitutional in Matter of Raquel Marie X. (76 NY2d 387, cert denied sub nom.